Wanna play?Hold to play!
~8 min read

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is issued by Abstraction Games B.V., CoC-number: 52564401(hereinafter referred to as: Abstraction Games) and is addressed to individuals who download or play the games, but also its users of its website, as well as individuals acting in their professional capacity as representatives of a vendor or other relevant third party company, and visitors to Abstraction Games premises.

We use personal information of individuals to make it possible to play our games, improve your game-experience and provide you with a better service. We highly recommend you to review the general terms and conditions and privacy statement regularly, because this policy may change from time to time.

1.  What information do we collect?

Abstraction Games is responsible for all personal information you provide as well as for the protection of this information.

We collect, store and process your data in order to make it possible to play our games and to provide you our services. We can collect your (user)name, e-mail address, IP address, information about the usage of the game (days active, which items you use in the game, how you play) and cookies.

Individuals acting in their professional capacity as representatives of a vendor or other third party company, we collect, store and process your DNA documents, quotations, invoices and contact details.

1.1 WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We will use the information you provide us to make it possible to play our games and to provide you our services. To improve the user experience of the games, we collect data regarding your game behavior and device information.

We will use the personal data of individuals acting in their professional capacity as representatives of a vendor or other third party company, and the personal data of visitors to Abstraction Games premises to investigate the possibilities for cooperation, doing business or the safety of our staff and customers.

We may also use your information to detect, investigate and prevent breaches of policy, and criminal offences (in accordance with applicable law), establish, exercise and defend legal rights or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law.

1.2 LEGAL GROUNDS

By downloading our games you enter into an agreement with Abstraction Games. The processing of personal data is necessary in connection with the contract that you have entered into with us, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with us. This is why the personal data is stored in our database. In addition, we also store personal information if necessary based on legal obligations, legitimate interest or your prior given consent.

Processing the data of individuals acting in their professional capacity as representatives of a vendor or other third party company is necessary for the performance of a contract, a legal obligation or the purposes of the legitimate interests by Abstraction Games.

2.  Controlling your personal information

You have access to your personal data by request via support@abstraction.games. We are committed to keeping your personal (access) data confidential and will never disclose it to unauthorized persons. Unfortunately we cannot be held responsible for abuse of passwords. We therefore advise you not to share your personal data and passwords with others. You are responsible for securing your account and your computer against unauthorized access.  

In addition, you always have the right to request on legitimate grounds, deletion of your data or restriction of the processing of your data, view the data that we have saved together with information regarding the nature, processing and disclosure of the data and request to transfer your data to another controller.  

 

If you are concerned about your privacy, you have the right to view your personal data and to correct any inaccuracies free of charge. You also have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for marketing purposes and all the rights that are said before.

If you have any questions or complaints about Abstraction Games Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to support@abstractiongames.com. You also have the right to bring complaints regarding the processing of your data to a data protection authority. (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.  

3.  RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not store your personal information longer than strictly necessary for the completion of the reasons for which your personal information is collected.

When you create an account, we store your data as long as you are active as a customer. You are considered an active customer if you use the app/website for 18 months. We maintain such a retention period for proper handling of any complaints.

During gameplay we may track usage data such as game session length, which menus are accessed and which characters are being used. Information about your usage of the game will be stored for 24 months.

Personal information that we store that is based on our legal obligation, for example toward Tax Authorities, will be stored for 7 years.

The personal information of individuals acting in their professional capacity as representatives of a vendor or other third party company will no longer be stored than strictly necessary for the completion of the reasons for which the personal information is collected. 

4.  SECURITY

The law dictates appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data. We ensure that we comply with these measures and take care that the security technology used is up-to-date and that our partners are aware thereof. In addition, Abstraction Games administers an internal privacy and security policy which ensures that staff handles data confidentially if they are involved.

When you create an account, we store your data on a secure server. Your information will always be protected and treated confidentially. Most of your data will be encrypted.

We use a secure (SSL) connection for sending and receiving critical information, such as financial information. We have implemented the necessary security measures to prevent loss, unlawful use or unjustified changes to information on our website as effectively as possible. Abstraction Games is committed to keeping security technology updated.

We cannot guarantee 100% security, but this makes it difficult for a hacker to decrypt your data.

5.  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We pass on some of your personal information to our partners. These companies are (sub)processors of our personal information. The (sub)processors of Abstraction Games are (for example) GameAnalytics, Unity 3D, Getbraincloud.com, Apple and Google. Data processor agreements have been concluded with these (sub)processors

We may pass on your details to agents, subcontractors, suppliers, companies that combat reference and credit fraud, online payment companies, companies specializing in online payments, credit card companies and developers of marketing and website optimization software to help us in each of the ways we use make your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. This includes, for example, analyzing data, obtaining assistance with marketing or customer service and analyzing how you use the games to re-optimize the app/website.

The submission of personal data may involve the transfer of personal data to countries located outside the EEA which do not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by countries in the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data are treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.  COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device. To visit our app/website, your computer does not need to accept cookies. When you visit the website, a notification is shown to accept or not to accept cookies.

We place functional cookies to make the website more user-friendly for visitors. For example, our cookies provide information to recognise you on a subsequent visit. We also use analytical cookies to analyse visitor statistics, for example. (Google Analystics and Vimeo)

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but that may impair your use of the site. We guarantee that our use of cookies does not contain personal or private details and that they are free of viruses.

 

6.1 APPROVAL OF COOKIES

By accepting the use of cookies you give Abstraction Games permission to save your data in the form of cookie files. You allow the storage of these files on your computer after you end your browser session so that the information can be used to make your next visit to the website as pleasant as possible. You retain the right to withdraw this consent, which is possible by refusing cookies in the settings of your browser.

If you do not agree with our processing of your data as described in this privacy policy, please do not send personal information to our servers. Do you have doubts whether you actually have given your permission? If so, please contact our customer service. Using your e-mail address, we can see when and in what manner permission has been given.